Accident Grob G-120A-K KAF-718, Saturday 14 June 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 14 June 2025
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic G120 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grob G-120A-K
Owner/operator:Kenya Air Force
Registration: KAF-718
MSN: 85061
Engine model:Lycoming AEIO-540-D4D5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Ndavaya, Kinango -   Kenya
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A Kenya Air Force Grob G 120 crashed in Ndavaya, Kinango, Kenya, Both pilots were killed.
The aircraft was engaged in a training flight.

Sources:

https://www.kenyans.co.ke/news/113113-two-kenya-air-force-officers-killed-kwale-plane-crash
https://nation.africa/kenya/counties/kwale/kenya-air-force-officers-killed-in-kwale-plane-crash-5081494

Media: