Accident Beechcraft C23 Sundowner C-GZSL, Monday 9 June 2025
ASN logo

Date:Monday 9 June 2025
Time:21:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C23 Sundowner
Owner/operator:Cégep de Chicoutimi
Registration: C-GZSL
MSN: M-2101
Year of manufacture:1978
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Murray Bay-Charlevoix Airport, QC (YML/CYML) -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Chicoutimi St Honoré Airport, QC (CYRC)
Destination airport:Murray Bay-Charlevoix Airport, QC (YML/CYML)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Beech C23 was on a visual flight rules flight from St-Honoré Airport, QC (CYRC) with only one student pilot on board. The student pilot conducted an approach to runway 14 at Charlevoix, QC (CYML). On touchdown, the aircraft bounced and the student-pilot regained power. The aircraft bounced again and the nose wheel broke, the propeller touched down and the aircraft veered to the left and went off the runway. The aircraft came to rest and the uninjured student pilot was able to evacuate without difficulty.

Sources:

TSB A25Q0071

Location