| Date: | Sunday 22 October 1967 |
| Time: | 13:15 |
| Type: | Bensen B8M |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N24082 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Lockport, IL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:when aircraft climbed steeply Pilot pushed stick forward.Aircraft pitched over,dived to rnwy.Wind 18 to 25k.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI68A0037 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB