Accident Bell 407 VT-BKA, Sunday 15 June 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 15 June 2025
Time:c. 05:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B407 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 407
Owner/operator:Aryan Aviation Pvt Ltd
Registration: VT-BKA
MSN: 53832
Year of manufacture:2008
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Rudraprayag, Uttarakhand -   India
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Kedarnath Dham Helipad
Destination airport:Aryan Helipad, Guptkashi
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Bell 407 helicopter, VT-BKA, impacted a mountainside in poor visibility conditions. All 7 onboard were killed.

The helicopter was operating on a flight from the remote Kedarnath pilgrimage site, located in the Himalayas to the company helipad at Guptkashi, 22 km away.

Sources:

https://www.dnaindia.com/india/report-video-kedarnath-helicopter-crashes-in-gaurikund-forests-kills-seven-including-pilot-watch-3160074
https://kirib.co/five-killed-in-helicopter-crash-after-visiting-kedarnath/
https://x.com/Capt_Ck/status/1934099186292580673?t=_etJmCRbV6e0sehOqXJqiA&s=19
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2136457