Accident Bucker Bü-131 Jungmann replica F-PBVL, Saturday 14 June 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 14 June 2025
Time:17:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic BU31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bucker Bü-131 Jungmann replica
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: F-PBVL
MSN: BV01
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Bernay-Saint-Martin Airfield (LFPD) -   France
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bernay-Saint-Martin Airfield (LFPD)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A private self construction plane crashed under unknown circumstances while taking off from Bernay Airfield. The pilot and sole occupant died in the crash.

Sources:

https://www.francebleu.fr/infos/faits-divers-justice/un-pilote-meurt-au-decollage-de-son-avion-a-l-aerodrome-de-bernay-8815556
https://www.airhistory.net/photo/582758/F-PBVL

https://immat.aviation-civile.gouv.fr/immat/servlet/aeronef_detail.html;jsessionid=CFA2927B4EF3E347AD5C70C8D35642F7?CTRL_ID=254592_1d2e9e83&CTX=1lGJnF727TgMqx749B4EO-gpj00LpSW0HQc5sOIvrT6biBaXXSsXDON051zh1mnPWqGC00aO02cnlOMH6OMDqRt9900bqQ79bSsXlR6HuS3z00000000CTmW0000G00000NG01aHFKrz9H7Do015gONPXBcnXRcSkIMvqPMTbSXBYeAJtWOSu0W01IG05Tc5iTMLuSW0GQc5sOIviOMvdBavrRM9bSeQibHqBbE2B0W00U70009WmU000

Location