Accident Nanchang CJ-6 , Monday 15 June 2020
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 15 June 2020
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CJ6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Nanchang CJ-6
Owner/operator:China Naval Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -   China
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 15th June 2020, a trainer operated by China Air Force stalled during the flight and caused a spin beyond recovery. The plane crashed and killed all 2 occupants on board. No further information.

Sources:

A China Naval Air Force serviceman's account