Incident Lockheed Martin F-35B Lightning II ZM168, Sunday 15 June 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 15 June 2025
Time:c. 09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic VF35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed Martin F-35B Lightning II
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: ZM168
MSN: BK-34
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:Thiruvananthapuram International Airport (TRV/VOTV) -   India
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:HMS Prince of Wales (R09)
Destination airport:HMS Prince of Wales (R09)
Narrative:
Made an emergency landing at Thiruvananthapuram International Airport (also known as Trivandrum) after being unable to return to the aircraft carrier HMS Prince of Wales due to poor weather.

The aircraft declared an emergency and was detected by the Indian Air Force Integrated and Command and Control system network, and landed at Thiruvananthapuram International Airport safely.

Sources:

https://www.indiatvnews.com/news/india/british-f-35-fighter-jet-makes-emergency-landing-in-kerala-s-thiruvananthapuram-international-airport-2025-06-15-994762
https://www.navylookout.com/f-35-flying-from-hms-prince-of-wales-makes-emergency-landing-at-indian-airport/
https://x.com/ANI/status/1934286794964537484

Location

Media: