Accident ultralight , Saturday 14 June 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 14 June 2025
Time:15:30
Type:ultralight
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:sea off Sainte-Marguerite-sur-Mer (Seine-Maritime) -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Saint Aubin Airfield
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A passenger fell out of an ultralight plane under unknown circumstances into the sea near Sainte-Marguerite-sur-Mer (Seine-Maritime). The passenger died. The pilot safely landed the plane.

Sources:

https://www.francebleu.fr/infos/faits-divers-justice/un-homme-est-mort-en-tombant-d-un-ulm-en-plein-vol-au-large-de-sainte-marguerite-sur-mer-2452171