Accident Short Stirling Mk I EF343, Wednesday 5 May 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 5 May 1943
Time:00:18
Type:Silhouette image of generic strl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Short Stirling Mk I
Owner/operator:149 (East India) Sqn RAF
Registration: EF343
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:1 km SE of Hommerts, near Heeg, Friesland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Lakenheath
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by night fighter pilot Major Helmut Lent of the Stab IV./NJG 1, flying Bf 110 G-4 G9+AF from Leeuwarden airfield. Also claimed by Flak of the 3./Marine-Flak-Abteilung 246 battery Vlieland-West (at 00:16). Both claims confirmed by the Luftwaffe.

Target: Dortmund
Call Sign: OJ-B
Takeoff time: 22:15

Crew:-
Pilot : Flying Officer Walter Edwin Davey RAFVR 120435 (NCO:1336116 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 05 May, 1942) [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Charles Willis Eric Leach RAF 345474 [Killed]
Navigator : Flying Officer Thomas Cuthbert Timney RAFVR 125606 (NCO:1027553 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 04 August, 1942) [Killed]
Navigator : Flight Sergeant Richard Frederick Whitaker RAFVR 1384532 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant Donald Richard Higgs RAFVR 1291126 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant James Joseph O'Neill RAFVR 1033308 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant George John Charles Hall RAFVR 1396863 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Flight Sergeant Edward Henry Finch RAAF Aus/406674 [Killed]

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T2270&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database