Accident Bensen B8M N6519A, Sunday 5 February 1967
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 5 February 1967
Time:12:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic b8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bensen B8M
Owner/operator:
Registration: N6519A
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Caddo Mills, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
aircraft made 2 short hops then climbed to approx 500 ft-crashed inverted.Wind gusting to 18 kts.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW67A0080
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB