This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | unk. date 1953 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Curtiss C-46 |
| Owner/operator: | CAAC |
| Registration: | 216 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Chongqing -
China
|
| Phase: | Pushback / towing |
| Nature: | Calibration/Inspection |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:When the plane was towed to another ramp, the wing was collided and caused a damage.
Sources:
CAAC Sichuan Province Administration. 1992. Chronicle of Chongqing's Civil Aviation. Chongqing, China: Chongqing Publishing House. (in Chinese)