This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 5 May 1943 |
| Time: | 01:47 |
| Type: | Short Stirling Mk III |
| Owner/operator: | 15 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | BK782 |
| MSN: | LS-X |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Goyerdijk, 't Goy, Utrecht -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Mildenhall |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Aircraft : Short Stirling LS-X Serial no.BK782
Date of accident : 4th/5th May 1943
Details : Crashed at 01.45h in 't Goy against an inundationdike on the land of the Diks family between Beusichemseweg and the Amsterdam Rijn canal.
Target: Dortmund. Takeoff time: 22:46
The Stirling was shot down by night fighter pilot Hauptmann Hans-Dieter Frank of the 2./NJG 1, flying a Bf 110 G-4 from Gilze-Rijen airfield. Two men extricated themselves from the wreck badly wounded and hid in a well. They died there and their bodies were found later.
Crew:-
Pilot : Pilot Officer Thomas Edward Emberson RAFVR 143225 (NCO:1385033 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 18 May, 1943) [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Herbert George Brown RAF 545569 [Killed]
Navigator : Flying Officer William Crichton Lambie RAFVR 127063 (NCO:658438 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 15 September, 1942) [Killed]
Navigator : Sergeant George Rutherford RAFVR 1585062 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant George Albert Rodway RAFVR 1292168 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant Peter Frederick Hanberger RAFVR 1585534 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant Herbert Gladstone Mugridge RAFVR 1600330 [Killed]
All lie at the Amersfoort (Old Leusden) General Cemetery.
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 Part One
SGLO database -
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/ahome/lossregister/results?sglo=T2269 Google Maps
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database