| Date: | Monday 29 November 2004 |
| Time: | 03:25 |
| Type: | Let L-410UVP-E13 Turbolet |
| Owner/operator: | Cargo Moravia Airlines (CMA), opb Silver Air |
| Registration: | OK-UDS |
| MSN: | 892321 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1989 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | near Praha-Václav Havel Airport (PRG/LKPR) -
Czechia
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Praha-Václav Havel Airport (PRG/LKPR) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | UZPLN |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:On 30.11.2004, the ÚZPLN received a notification from the operator about an incident involving an L 410 UVP-E aircraft, registration OK – UDS, at Prague Ruzyně Airport (LKPR).
After takeoff, the front luggage compartment door opened. The aircraft landed back at LKPR Airport. The aircraft was damaged, but no one was injured in the incident.
The aircraft sustained damage to the hinge and strut of the left front baggage compartment door. Opening the door in flight caused the door's fixing strut to separate and damaged the de-icing segment of blade No. 5 of the V-510 propeller on the left engine.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.uzpln.cz/pdf/UgKNN8wz.pdf https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/5680888 (Photo)