This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 5 May 1943 |
| Time: | 01:00 |
| Type: | Short Stirling Mk III |
| Owner/operator: | 15 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | BK658 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Midwolda, Groningen prv -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Mildenhall |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Shot down by night fighter pilot Unteroffizier Karl-Georg Pfeiffer of the 10./NJG 1, flying a Bf 110 G-4 from Leeuwarden airfield.
Target: Dortmund
Call Sign: LS-K
Takeoff time: 22:43
Crew:
Pilot Sgt. W. McLeod 414655 RNzAF Survived
Flight engineer F/Sgt. E. Routh 576667 RAF Survived
Navigator W/O A.H. Law 1335153 RAF Survived
Bomb aimer Sgt. A. Eaton 1392698 RAF Survived
Wireless op Sgt. E. Willis 1189201 RAF Survived
Air gunner Sgt. P.M. McNulty 1452090 RAF Midwolda E 1
Air gunner Sgt. H.S. Flowerday 1269263 RAF Survived
Sources:
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T2268&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield= 