This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 5 May 1943 |
| Time: | 01:07 |
| Type: | Short Stirling Mk III |
| Owner/operator: | 218 (Gold Coast) Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | BF505 |
| MSN: | HA-Z |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 8 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Murmerwoude, S of Dokkum, Friesland -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Downham Market |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Taking off at 22:40 hrs from RAF Downham Market in Norfolk to attack Dortmund - 596 aircraft taking part in the largest non 1000 bomber raid of the war to date. BF505 was intercepted and shot down, by Lt. Robert Denzel of the 12./NJG1 at 01:07 hrs with the aircraft coming down in the region as shown. Denzel was flying a Bf 110 G-4 from Leeuwarden airfield. (Murmerwoude is now known as Damwoude).
Crew:-
Pilot: Fl/Lt. Wilbur Lewis Turner J/8378 RCAF Age 28. Killed
2nd Pilot: Sgt. Frank Norman Robinson 1094894 RAFVR Age 21. Killed
Fl/Eng: Sgt. William Norman Forth 1329885 RAF Age 32. Killed
Nav: Sgt. John L White 926552 RAF PoW No: 1165 Camp: Stalag Luft Heydekrug
Air/Bmr: P/O. Philip S Beck 116535 RAF PoW No: 1254 Camp: Stalag Luft Sagen and Belaria (NCO:1379725 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 27 October, 1942)
W/Op/Air/Gnr: Sgt. John Mitchell Jobling Smith 636817 RAF (Initially evaded) Pow No: 222555 Camp: Stalag Muhlberg (Elbe)
Air/Gnr: Fl/Sgt. George Allan Hinshelwood 550977 RAF Age 23. Killed
Air/Gnr: Sgt. Herbert Ward Sawkings 1322090 RAFVR Age 20. Killed
Sources:
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T2271&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield= http://www.aircrewremembered.com/turner-wilbur-1.html Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database
Images:

Our own research