This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 28 August 2008 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Canadair CL-600-2B19 Regional Jet CRJ-100ER |
| Owner/operator: | Alma de México |
| Registration: | XA-UFD |
| MSN: | 7164 |
| Engine model: | GE CF34-3A1 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 32 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | near Ciudad Juárez -
Mexico
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Tijuana-Rodriguez Airport (TIJ/MMTJ) |
| Destination airport: | Ciudad Juárez-Abraham Gonzalez International Airport (CJS/MMCS) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Alma de Mexico flight C4-642 from Tijuana to Ciudad Juarez with 32 passengers, declared emergency after severe turbulence had injured 10 people on board. The airplane landed safely at Ciudad Juarez, were ambulances had arrived 15 minutes prior to the landing. 6 people were rushed to a hospital, 4 were treated at the airport.
Sources:
https://avherald.com/h?article=40be8d63&opt=4096 https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/5834797 (Photo)