Incident Antonov An-12B UR-CBG, Friday 18 April 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 18 April 2025
Time:16:28
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-12B
Owner/operator:Cavok Air
Registration: UR-CBG
MSN: 6343705
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:near Tenerife, Canary Islands -   Spain
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Tenerife-Sur Reina Sofia Airport (TFS/GCTS)
Destination airport:Sal-Amilcar Cabral International Airport (SID/GVAC)
Narrative:
On 18 April 2025, a Cavok Air Antonov An-12 conducting flight CVK7080 from Tenerife to Sal experienced a pressurisation failure shortly after takeoff. The flight crew decided to return to Tenerife, and a safe landing was performed.

During an inspection after the flight, it was discovered that the MP-5 actuator for the cabin air supply valve did not function when the 2PNG-15 toggle switch on the first-officers panel was set to open. Further inspection revealed a fault with the 2pNG-15 switch's circuitry.

After the switch was replaced, the aircraft was tested and cleared for operations.

Sources:

https://nbaai.gov.ua/wp-content/uploads/2025/05/04_apr_25.pdf
https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/11714505

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

26 December 2018 UR-CBG Cavok Air 0 Hambantota-Mattala Rajapaksa International Airport (HRI/VCRI) min