Incident Curtiss C-46 202, unk. date 1953
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:unk. date 1953
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss C-46
Owner/operator:CAAC
Registration: 202
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Chongqing -   China
Phase: Pushback / towing
Nature:Calibration/Inspection
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The tail wheel lock was damaged when the plane was towed by a trailer.

Sources:

CAAC Sichuan Province Administration. 1992. Chronicle of Chongqing's Civil Aviation. Chongqing, China: Chongqing Publishing House. (in Chinese)