Incident Ilyushin Il-14 602, Saturday 21 January 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 21 January 1956
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic IL14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ilyushin Il-14
Owner/operator:CAAC
Registration: 602
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Chongqing -   China
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Beijing
Destination airport:Chongqing
Narrative:
After a stopover in Xi'an, the Il-14 operated by CAAC Beijing Administration was flown in the clouds. The captain made a calculation error, did not discuss with the first officer and the accompanying captain, and lowered the altitude prematurely. When they decent to 900 meters, the plane suddenly shook violently. The accompanying captain felt the situation was abnormal and piloted the plane to climb up to 1500 meters. After the plane arrived in Chongqing, the inspection showed that the leading edge of the left wing tip had been scratched by branches on the mountain, which has appeared a crack over one meter long.

Sources:

Editorial Board for the Compilation of the Chronicle of Beijing (EBCCB). 2000. Chronicle of Beijing. Vol. 59. Chronicle of Civil Aviation. Beijing, China: Beijing Publishing House. (in Chinese)