Accident Dornier Do 217 E-4 4353,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 51959

Date:Wednesday 5 May 1943
Time:01:17 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic d217 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dornier Do 217 E-4
Owner/operator:2./KG 2 Luftwaffe
Registration: 4353
MSN: U5+CK
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:1 km NE of Best, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Eindhoven airfield
Destination airport:Feindflug - operational sortie - Norwich, England
Narrative:
Unfall vor dem Feindflug. The aircraft crashed due to accident. Damage was assessed as 85%.
The crew was initially buried at Amsterdam. Today, they rest in Ysselsteyn cemetery (Limburg):

Flugzeugführer / Uffz. G. Hägler
Beobachter / Lt. A. Schlander
Bordfunker / Ogfr. H. Linsdorf
Bordschütze / Uffz. A. Müller

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T2276A&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/showthread.php?t=13948

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
14 July 1943 56050 2./KG 2 Luftwaffe 0 Nuenen, Noord-Brabant w/o