Incident Ilyushin Il-14 652, Saturday 3 August 1963
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 3 August 1963
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic IL14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ilyushin Il-14
Owner/operator:CAAC
Registration: 652
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Shenyang -   China
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Beijing
Destination airport:Shenyang
Narrative:
After a stopover in Harbin, the Il-14 operated by CAAC Beijing Administration landed in Shenyang Airport and entered the taxiway. Due to the poor teamwork and mishandling of crew members, the right wingtip hit a standing Y-5 registered as 8604, operated by an aviation club. Both of the planes were damaged.

Sources:

Editorial Board for the Compilation of the Chronicle of Beijing (EBCCB). 2000. Chronicle of Beijing. Vol. 59. Chronicle of Civil Aviation. Beijing, China: Beijing Publishing House. (in Chinese)