Accident Bensen B8M N4971, Saturday 2 September 1967
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 2 September 1967
Time:10:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic b8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bensen B8M
Owner/operator:
Registration: N4971
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:New Orleans, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
aircraft made abrupt pull-up followed by abrupt push-over.Rotor blades struck prop and rudder.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW68A0025
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB