Incident Shijiazhuang Y-5 8604, Saturday 3 August 1963
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 3 August 1963
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Shijiazhuang Y-5
Owner/operator:CAAC
Registration: 8604
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Shenyang -   China
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
When the Y-5 operated by an aviation club was standing in Shenyang airport, its propeller and propeller counterweight were hit by an Il-14, causing damage to both planes.

Sources:

Editorial Board for the Compilation of the Chronicle of Beijing (EBCCB). 2000. Chronicle of Beijing. Vol. 59. Chronicle of Civil Aviation. Beijing, China: Beijing Publishing House. (in Chinese)