Accident Cessna 180J Skywagon N605NB, Sunday 8 June 2025
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 8 June 2025
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180J Skywagon
Owner/operator:Zulu Aviation LLC
Registration: N605NB
MSN: 18052732
Year of manufacture:1976
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Flagstaff Pulliam Airport (FLG/KFLG), Flagstaff, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Flagstaff-Pulliam Airport, AZ (FLG/KFLG)
Destination airport:Flagstaff-Pulliam Airport, AZ (FLG/KFLG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft aborted takeoff due to tail wind and ground looped striking a taxiway light.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

NTSB
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N605NB

Location