Accident Supermarine Spitfire Mk IX EN131,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 51961

Date:Tuesday 4 May 1943
Time:19:18
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk IX
Owner/operator:315 (City of Deblin) Sqn RAF
Registration: EN131
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Lamswaarde, Zeeland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Northolt
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by Hans-Bruno Fay, Schwarmführer of the Erla-Werk VII-Industrieschwarm, flying a Bf 109F from Antwerpen-Deurne airfield, Belgium.

Operation: Ramrod – short range bomber attacks to destroy ground targets, similar to Circus attacks
Target: Antwerp, Belgium
Call Sign: PK-M
Takeoff time: 17:45
Pilot: F/Lt. M.J. Lipinski P1358 PAF Vlissingen D 30

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T2254&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
https://db.wingstovictory.nl/pdf/247-story.PDF