Incident Fokker 70 HA-LMA, Tuesday 18 July 2006
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 18 July 2006
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F70 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fokker 70
Owner/operator:Malév Hungarian Airlines
Registration: HA-LMA
MSN: 11564
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:German Airspace -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Budapest Ferenc Liszt International Airport (BUD/LHBP)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: TSB Hungary
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On 18th July 2006, after 45 minutes of flying, flight MAH-600 of MALÉV Zrt. returned to LHBP after 45 minutes of flying, due to fact that the commander was feeling unwell. Landing was carried out without any occurrence. The voice data recorded on CVR confirmed the contents of the captain’s report, according to which, the condition of the commander did not induce incapacity of action during the flight, it was only due to “economic considerations that they returned to the departure aerodrome, in order to avoid a possible emergency landing at a foreign airport and/or the declaration of emergency, in case his condition gets worse.” Having announced the decision to return, the medical state of the commander, who had been flying as Pilot Not Flying until then as well, got notably better (he got relieved), and continued to do his work as PNF. The pilot flying as PF (pilot flying), who disposed of a commander’s licence himself, adhered to the relevant requirements of FOM, and monitored continually the condition of his colleague in accordance with the rule of cross checking, but it was not needed to take over the position of commander. Moreover, the VIP passenger on board was personally informed by the commander about the reason of turning around. Since this was not the first time that the given commander was feeling unwell during flight, the Flight Director of the operator airline decided to send him to an irregular medical examination and to let him be assigned a flight task only after receiving a medical certificate approved by the authority. During the investigation of the case, the opinions of the operator and TSB differed regarding the category and severity of the occurrence, but paragraph 3. of Appendix 1. to MET Decree 123/2005 (XII. 29.) categorizes the occurrence unambiguously. Further action relevant to the case is not necessary, thus TSB considers the case to be closed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB Hungary
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.kbsz.hu/j25/dokumentumok/eng/2006-235-4_en.pdf

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/5777326 (Photo)