Airprox Serious incident Airbus A320-211 D-AIQB, Sunday 27 July 2008
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 27 July 2008
Time:16:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-211
Owner/operator:Lufthansa
Registration: D-AIQB
MSN: 200
Year of manufacture:1991
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5A1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 105
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Budapest Ferenc Liszt International Airport (BUD/LHBP) -   Hungary
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Frankfurt International Airport (FRA/EDDF)
Destination airport:Budapest Ferenc Liszt International Airport (BUD/LHBP)
Investigating agency: TSB Hungary
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Airbus A320 type passenger aircraft with the call sign DLH6HX took off at 14:30 UTC, on the 27th July 2008 from airport Frankfurt-Main (EDDS) planning to land at Budapest-Ferihegy international airport (LHBP). The crew of the aircraft contacted Ferihegy ADC on 118.1 MHz at 15:59:48 UTC, and informed him about carrying out an ILS approach to runway 31R. At 15:59:51 UTC ADC gave the
aircraft clearance to land on runway 31R.

The Saab-2000 type passenger aircraft with call sign MAH516, with destination Stuttgart was cleared by Ferihegy Tower to take off from runway 31L which is parallel with runway 31R.

Claiming unstabilized approach, 2 NM from the threshold of runway 31R, DLH6X interrupted its approach at 16:00:35 UTC and started the missed approach procedure. The aircraft was handed over by ADC to the frequency 129.7 MHz of APP.

During the execution of the missed approach procedure, DLH6X got into conflict with flight MAH516 taking off from runway 31L, which contacted APP at 16:02:09. APP instructed the aircrafts to follow diverging directions.

During the incident the 3 NM separation minimum applicable in Budapest TMA airspace was reduced to 1.4 NM at the same altitude. The further flight of the aircrafts ensued without any incident, they landed safely at their destination airports.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB Hungary
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.kbsz.hu/j25/dokumentumok/eng/2008-219_en.pdf

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/6752295 (Photo)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

10 October 2011 D-AIQB Lufthansa 0 near Helsinki non
Turbulence