| Date: | Tuesday 26 August 2008 |
| Time: | 07:52 |
| Type: | Boeing 757-258 |
| Owner/operator: | El Al Israel Airlines |
| Registration: | 4X-EBU |
| MSN: | 26053/529 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1993 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | 20 NM south of Budapest FIR -
Hungary
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Tel Aviv-Ben Gurion International Airport (TLV/LLBG) |
| Destination airport: | Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS/EHAM) |
| Investigating agency: | TSB Hungary |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:ELY347 entered the Hungarian airspace at FL380 at point BABIT. Subsequently, ELY337 entered Hungarian airspace at point TONDO. Due to a misunderstood call sign mistake, ELY347 descended from FL380 to FL340 instead of ELY337 and so got in conflict with flight FHY115 flying below it on FL360.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://www.kbsz.hu/j25/dokumentumok/eng/2008-252-4_en.pdf https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/6341748 (Photo)