Airprox Serious incident Airbus A320-212 TC-FBE, Tuesday 26 August 2008
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 26 August 2008
Time:07:52
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-212
Owner/operator:Freebird Airlines
Registration: TC-FBE
MSN: 132
Year of manufacture:1990
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5A3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:20 NM South of Budapest FIR -   Hungary
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: TSB Hungary
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ELY347 entered the Hungarian airspace at FL380 at point BABIT. Subsequently, ELY337 entered Hungarian airspace at point TONDO. Due to a misunderstood call sign mistake, ELY347 descended from FL380 to FL340 instead of ELY337 and so got in conflict with flight FHY115 flying below it on FL360.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB Hungary
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.kbsz.hu/j25/dokumentumok/eng/2008-252-4_en.pdf

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/6326013 (Photo)