Accident Lockheed Ventura Mk II AJ478, Monday 3 May 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 3 May 1943
Time:18:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic L37 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed Ventura Mk II
Owner/operator:487 (NZ) Sqn RAF
Registration: AJ478
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Location:North sea 19 km W of IJmuiden, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Methwold
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by Unteroffizier H. Fuchs of the 4./JG 1, flying an Fw 190A from Woensdrecht airfield.

Operation: Ramrod – short range bomber attacks to destroy ground targets, similar to Circus attacks
Target: Amsterdam, local power plant
Call Sign: EG-A
Takeoff time: 16:43

Crew:-
Pilot : Flying Officer Owen Ellice Foster RNZAF NZ/415067 [PoW]
Navigator : Flying Officer Thomas Alfred Penn RNZAF NZ/414336 [PoW]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant Russell Walter Mann RAAF Aus/411357 [PoW]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant Timothy William Warner RNZAF NZ/414363 [Fatal Injury], buried at the Bergen-Op-Zoom War Cemetery, Holland

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T2248&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database