This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 15 June 2025 |
| Time: | 16:07 UTC |
| Type: | Airbus A320-214 |
| Owner/operator: | easyJet |
| Registration: | G-EZTL |
| MSN: | 4012 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2009 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-5B4/P |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | Genève-Cointrin Airport (GVA/LSGG) -
Switzerland
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Genève-Cointrin Airport (GVA/LSGG) |
| Destination airport: | Edinburgh-Turnhouse Airport (EDI/EGPH) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:EasyJet UK flight U23294, an Airbus A320-214, suffered a bird strike on departure from runway 22 at Genève-Cointrin Airport (GVA).
Reportedly engine vibrations forced the crew to turn back to GVA. A safe landing was made 24 minutes after takeoff.
Sources:
https://x.com/FlightEmergency/status/1934287242953977946 https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/EZY3294/history/20250615/1525Z/LSGG/EGPH https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/u23294#3ad004c3 Location