Tailstrike Incident Airbus A320-251N VT-IPZ, Saturday 14 June 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 14 June 2025
Time:17:51 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A20N model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-251N
Owner/operator:IndiGo Airlines
Registration: VT-IPZ
MSN: 11593
Year of manufacture:2023
Engine model:CFMI CFM LEAP-1A26
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Chennai Airport (MAA/VOMM) -   India
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Hyderabad-Begumpet Airport (BPM/VOHY)
Destination airport:Chennai Airport (MAA/VOMM)
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
IndiGo Airlines flight 6E6174, an Airbus A320-251N, reportedly suffered a tailstrike during landing on runway 25 at Chennai Airport (MAA).

METAR:

VOMM 141700Z 22010KT 4000 BR SCT018 FEW025CB BKN080 29/24 Q1004 NOSIG
VOMM 141800Z 21008KT 4000 -DZ BR SCT018 FEW025CB BKN080 29/24 Q1004 NOSIG

Sources:

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/vt-ipz#3accace6

Location

Media: