Accident Robinson R44 Raven I ZS-RMD, Sunday 12 January 2025
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 12 January 2025
Time:14:10 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 Raven I
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-RMD
MSN: 0812
Total airframe hrs:1926 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:north-east of Vaalwater -   South Africa
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Witklip Farm
Destination airport:Leeudrift Farm
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A pilot and two passengers on-board a Robinson R44 helicopter with registration ZS-RMD took off on a private flight from Witklip Farm to Leeudrift Farm near Vaalwater. Visual meteorological conditions (VMC) by day prevailed at the time of the flight.

The pilot reported that they took off from Leeudrift Farm at approximately 1340Z to refuel at Witklip Farm, which is located approximately 5 nautical miles (nm) north-east of Vaalwater. The flight to Witklip Farm took 6 minutes, and it was uneventful. At around 1405Z, the helicopter's main and auxiliary fuel tanks were refuelled to a little less than half the capacity on each tank. The pilot stated that the helicopter lifted off and headed north-easterly. At approximately 300 feet (ft) above ground level (AGL) at a speed of 20 knots (kts) whilst transitioning, the pilot turned the aircraft to face east. As the helicopter transitioned, it lost revolutions per minute (RPM) and he decided to conduct a precautionary landing. During landing, the helicopter impacted the muddy ground hard and skidded forward for about 5 metres. The left landing gear skid impacted a 30cm high tree stump; as a result, the helicopter's nose lowered and the tail boom lifted with the main rotor still turning at a high speed. As a result, the main rotor severed the tail boom. Subsequently, the helicopter yawed approximately 90 degrees counterclockwise before the pilot could shut down the engine and pull the main rotor brake. The occupants were uninjured; they evacuated the helicopter without assistance. The helicopter
sustained damage to the left skid, main rotor and tail boom.

Probable Cause(s)
The helicopter landed hard after loss of RPM due to being turned too soon after lift-off at a low speed and altitude.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: CA18/2/3/10543
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

SACAA

Location