Accident Lockheed Ventura Mk I AE798, Monday 3 May 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 3 May 1943
Time:17:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic L37 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed Ventura Mk I
Owner/operator:487 (NZ) Sqn RAF
Registration: AE798
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Location:North Sea off Noordwijkerhout, Zuid-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Methwold
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by Unteroffizier Ernst Winkler of the 4./JG 1, flying an Fw 190A from Woensdrecht airfield.

Operation: Ramrod – short range bomber attacks to destroy ground targets, similar to Circus attacks
Target: Amsterdam, local power plant
Call Sign: EG-D
Takeoff time: 16:43

Crew:-
Pilot : Sergeant James William Lowe RAF 657928 [Killed] Runnymede Memorial panel 157
Navigator : Warrant Officer Class II Harry Wallace Toombs RCAF R/103535 : Commission Gazetted Friday 12 September, 1941) [Killed] Sage War Cemetery (Washed up Langeoog 2 Jul 43)
Wireless Operator : Flight Sergeant James Cunningham Lynass RCAF R/103922 [Killed] Runnymede Memorial panel 183
Rear Gunner : Sergeant Albert Edward Downs RAFVR 1388558 [Killed] Runnymede Memorial panel 148

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T2245A&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database