| Date: | Sunday 15 June 2025 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Eurocopter AS355 Écureuil 2 |
| Owner/operator: | Air Intersalonika |
| Registration: | SX-HNM |
| MSN: | 5547 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1993 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Astir Marina, Vouliagmeni -
Greece
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Astir Marina Helipad, Vouliagmeni |
| Destination airport: | Mykonos |
| Investigating agency: | HARSIA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:During the initial hover at approximately one to two meter above the Astir Marina helipad in Vouliagmeni, Greece, on the transition from hover to forward flight, the aircraft turned in yaw axis and was unable to gain/keep altitude. The helicopter subsequently descended, impacting the sea on its front right side, a few meters from the takeoff point.
The pilot and four occupants survived the crash and were rescued.
Sources:
https://www.ekathimerini.com/news/1272405/helicopter-crashes-into-sea-off-vouliagmeni-marina-all-five-occupants-unharmed/ https://www.kathimerini.gr/society/563664079/ptosi-elikopteroy-sti-voyliagmeni-o-pilotos-zitise-apo-toys-tesseris-epivates-na-pidixoyn-sto-nero/ https://en.protothema.gr/2025/06/15/new-video-footage-the-moment-the-helicopter-crashes-into-the-water-at-vouliagmeni-marina-the-pilots-mistake-according-to-initial-assessments/ https://www.jetphotos.com/registration/SX-HNM https://www.lamiareport.gr/ellada/item/egine-i-anelkysi-tou-elikopterou-pou-epese-sti-marina-vouliagmenis-deite-vinteo-kai-fotografies/ https://www.ekathimerini.com/news/1272473/pilot-arrested-after-helicopter-crashes-into-sea-near-athens/ https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/accident-to-the-airbus-as350-registered-sx-hnm-operated-by-air-intersalonika-on-15-06-2025-on-vouliagmeni-h-s/ Location
Media: