Accident Lockheed Ventura Mk I AE731,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 51971

Date:Monday 3 May 1943
Time:17:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic L37 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed Ventura Mk I
Owner/operator:487 (NZ) Sqn RAF
Registration: AE731
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Zomerweg, Haarlem, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Methwold
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by Leutnant E. Besgen of the 5./JG 1, flying an Fw 190A from Woensdrecht airfield.

Operation: Ramrod – short range bomber attacks to destroy ground targets, similar to Circus attacks
Target: Amsterdam, local power plant
Call Sign: EG-O
Takeoff time: 16:43
Crew:
Pilot P/O. T.L.B. Taylor 412279 RNzAF Survived Wounded
Observer P/O. M.B. Shapiro 142913 RAF Survived Wounded
Wireless op Sgt. L.J. Littlewood 1376961 RAF Survived
Air gunner Sgt. G.T. Tattam 1467770 RAF Bergen NH 2 E 13

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T2244&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=