Accident Lockheed Ventura Mk I AE713, Monday 3 May 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 3 May 1943
Time:17:53
Type:Silhouette image of generic L37 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed Ventura Mk I
Owner/operator:487 (NZ) Sqn RAF
Registration: AE713
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Location:between Hoornse Lijn and Wormer Ringdijk, Oostzaan, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Methwold
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by Unteroffizier H. Meissner of the 6./JG 1 (flying an Fw 190A from Woensdrecht airfield) and exploded in mid-air. The Ventura crashed between the Zaandam–Enkhuizen railway and the Ringdijk by Zaandam.

Operation: Ramrod – short range bomber attacks to destroy ground targets, similar to Circus attacks
Target: Amsterdam, local power plant
Call Sign: EG-T
Takeoff time: 16:43

Crew:-
Pilot : Flying Officer Stanley Bailey Peryman RNZAF NZ/413469 [Killed]
Navigator : Flying Officer Edward Trevor Williams RAFVR 122828 (NCO:1316663 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 13 October, 1942) [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant George Henry Southam RAFVR 1284694 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant John Edward Addison RAFVR 1358415 [Killed]

The casualties lie at the Amsterdam New Eastern Cemetery, Netherlands.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T2242&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database