Incident Boeing 737-8AL (WL) B-18661, Thursday 12 June 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 12 June 2025
Time:10:17 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-8AL (WL)
Owner/operator:China Airlines
Registration: B-18661
MSN: 62688/6051
Year of manufacture:2016
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Busan-Gimhae (Pusan) International Airport (PUS/RKPK) -   South Korea
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Taipei-Taiwan Taoyuan International Airport (TPE/RCTP)
Destination airport:Busan-Gimhae (Pusan) International Airport (PUS/RKPK)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
China Airlines flight CI186, a Boeing 737-800, landed on runway 18L at PUS, while it was cleared to land on runway 18R.
At the time, Jin Air flight LJ21, a Boeig 737-800 (HL7561) was approaching the runway 18L for takeoff, but the air traffic controller noticed this and stopped the Jin Air plane from entering.

This is the second wrong runway landing incident at Busan in 3 months. On March 25, 2025, Jin Air flight LJ312, a Boeing 737-800, was cleared to land on runway 18R but landed on runway 18L instead.

Aircraft approaching runways 18L or 18R at Busan Airport navigate to a Missed Approach Point located west of the runways. From there pilots execute a circling maneuver to align with the landing runway. Pilots should follow or stay inside the lead-in lights. The aircraft should be lined up for landing at a distance of 0.8 nm or 1.1 nm from the threshold of runway 18L, 18R respectively.

METAR:

RKPK 121000Z 20013KT 9999 FEW020 BKN200 20/18 Q1016
RKPK 121100Z 20008KT 9999 FEW010 BKN200 19/18 Q1016

Sources:

https://mobile.busan.com/view/busan/view.php?code=2025061315233211269
https://www.nocutnews.co.kr/news/6354819
March 25 incident: https://asn.flightsafety.org/wikibase/492284
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/ci186#3ac304f4
https://aim.koca.go.kr/eaipPub/Package/2018-09-27/pdf/AD/RKPK/(2-25)%20INSTR%20APCH%20CHART.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

11 December 2023 B-18661 China Airlines 0 near Takamatsu Airport (TAK/RJOT) min

Location