Runway excursion Serious incident Embraer ERJ-190AR (ERJ-190-100 IGW) ZS-YAF, Wednesday 26 February 2025
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 26 February 2025
Time:c. 18:13 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic E190 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer ERJ-190AR (ERJ-190-100 IGW)
Owner/operator:Airlink
Registration: ZS-YAF
MSN: 19000220
Engine model:General Electric CF34-10E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 54
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Windhoek-Hosea Kutako International Airport (WDH/FYWH) -   Namibia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Cape Town International Airport (CPT/FACT)
Destination airport:Windhoek-Hosea Kutako International Airport (WDH/FYWH)
Investigating agency: DAAI
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On the 26th of February 2025, at around 16H19 UTC, South African registered aircraft, ZS-
YAF an Embraer ERJ 190 - 100 (E190), got airborne from Cape Town International
airport, South Africa for a scheduled flight to Windhoek Hosea Kutako International
Airport, Namibia. On Board were 5 crew and 49 passengers.

The Co-pilot was the pilot flying (PF) and Pilot-in-Command (PIC) was monitoring the
instruments. The flight was uneventful with only a few weather deviations. On the decent
the Windhoek Air Traffic Controller (ATC) requested the crew to reduce speed to
accommodate a departure from the opposite runway (RWY) 08, RWY 26 was in use and
the aircraft (ZS-YAF) was given direct routing to position IMPEP (Initial Approach Fix
for RWY 26, waypoint 12 NM on centreline of RWY 26). The ATC was working Area
control and Approach control combined, it is normal operation after 17:00 UTC (Night
shift)

According to the PIC, due ATC request, they ended up higher than planned enroute to
position IMPEP for the approach to RWY 26. During the descent the crew became aware
of significant and possibly severe cumulonimbus (CB) clouds, lightning and the real
possibility of rain at the airfield. Performance was rerun and attached with wet figures for
landing to mitigate the probable wet conditions on landing. The ATC cleared the aircraft
for the ILS approach via IMPEP. According to the PIC they were neither informed of any
rain at the field, a wet runway, or a large weather cell overhead the airfield.

The approach was unstable and the crew decided to discontinue the approach, at that stage
they were approaching 7000 feet (ft) on the descent, with the approval of the ATC they
broke of to the left, climbed to 8000ft and repositioned for another approach via position
IMPEP. The ATC confirmed that he still had RADAR contact and cleared the aircraft for
another approach.

A new approach was performed from IMPEP, the aircraft was fully configured, stable with
all checklists completed at approximately 1000ft AGL.

The ATC handed the aircraft over to the Tower Controller (also an ATC responsible for
Aerodrome Traffic).

While on the ILS approach the crew reported the airfield insight and requested to continue
visually. The Tower controller cleared the aircraft to land on RWY 26 with the surface
wind at 270 degrees at 07 knots. According to the PIC, at that stage they had the windscreen
wipers set on "HI" to clear the rain and there was still no warning of any rain or a wet
runway from the ATC. The crew had their weather radar set on 4.0 degrees up and it painted
almost entirely red above the field and on the go-around path.

At approximately 100ft the PIC noticed that the aircraft was drifting to the right, he called
to the PF to pay attention to the drift and at approximately 50ft he attempted to assist the
PF with direct control inputs to assist and correct.

The aircraft touched down to the right of the centreline and veered to the right. The main
landing gear hit two runway edge lights and thereafter veered off the RWY while the nose
wheel was still not down. The nose wheel only came down while aircraft was already on
the grass. The aircraft remained on the grass for approximately 490 meters (m) before it
re-entered the runway and completing the landing roll. The aircraft vacated the RWY via
intersection Charlie to the parking bay.

The Tower controller as well as a Fire truck that was parked close to intersection Echo did
not noticed the RWY excursion.

It was still raining when the passengers disembarked the aircraft and busses were used to
transport the passengers to the terminal building. No injuries were reported.

The PIC reported a possible RWY excursion and possible damage to the W Y edge lights
to the Tower controller. The ATC then sent out a vehicle ("FC") to inspect. FC reported
that 2 RWY edge lights were hit and confirmed the RWY excursion to the ATC.

During the post flight inspection, the PIC noticed grass and mud residue on the landing
gear. No noticeable damage was observed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: DAAI
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://mwt.gov.na/documents/2671063/5772273/Preliminary+report-+ZS-YAF.pdf/c47254e3-39d4-b04f-5492-6f98034cce16?t=1743144468072

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/11061388 (Photo)

Location