Serious incident Boeing 737-430 9H-GTC, Tuesday 10 September 2019
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 10 September 2019
Time:c. 10:02 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B734 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-430
Owner/operator:Air Horizont, Isf Blue Panorama Airlines
Registration: 9H-GTC
MSN: 27001/2316
Year of manufacture:1992
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Tirana-Rinas Airport (TIA/LATI) -   Albania
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Tirana-Rinas Airport (TIA/LATI)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AKISA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was given permission for an engine startup. At the same time a smaller aircraft was cleared to taxi behind the 737. As the smaller aircraft passed behind the 737, the Jetblast from the 737 moved the smaller aircraft 1.5 Meters off the taxiway and caused it minor damage.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AKISA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://akisa.gov.al/wp-content/uploads/2023/07/Final-Report-Incident-Guarda-di-Finanza.pdf

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/9526849 (Photo)