Incident Supermarine Spitfire Mk IX BS540,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 51979

Date:Sunday 2 May 1943
Time:19:37
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk IX
Owner/operator:332 (Norw.) Sqn RAF
Registration: BS540
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:'Frederikspolder' Kortgene, Zeeland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF North Weald, UK
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by Leutnant R. Kirchmayer of the Stab II./JG 1, flying an Fw 190A from Woensdrecht airfield.

Operation: Ramrod – short range bomber attacks to destroy ground targets, similar to Circus attacks
Target: Vlissingen
Call Sign: AH-E
Takeoff time: 18:30
Pilot: 2e Lt. N.J. Fuglesang RNAF Survived pow; shot by Gestapo after escape from Stalag Luft III Sagan.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T2234&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://www.databankzeelandwo2.nl/index.php//databanken/rapporten/pdf-bestanden?option=com_hbd_data&RecordID=186?4&Welke_database=HBDPersoon&format=raw
https://nimh-beeldbank.defensie.nl/memorix/0f4ae3e6-6175-bad2-6c5a-1cdeabcebcc5

Media: