| Date: | Monday 26 June 2017 |
| Time: | 03:40 |
| Type: | Antonov An-74TK-200 |
| Owner/operator: | Motor Sich |
| Registration: | UR-74026 |
| MSN: | 36547096919 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 46 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Zaporizhzhia International Airport (OZH/UKDE) -
Ukraine
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Zaporozhye Airport (OZH/UKDE) |
| Destination airport: | Minsk National Airport (MSQ/UMMS) |
| Investigating agency: | NBAAI |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:On 23.06.2017, the crew of Motor Sich JSC was operating flight MSI 317 at using the AN-74TK-200 UR-74026 aircraft on the route Zaporizhzhia-Minsk. There were 6 crew members and 40 passengers on board.
At 03:40 during the takeoff, at the run-up stage, after switching the engine operation mode to takeoff, and the aircraft began to move, the engine operation mode (SU 2) spontaneously significantly decreased to ground low gas. The crew of stopped the takeoff. The engine (SU 2) did not respond to attempts to change its operating mode. The alarms for any failure were not activated. After
the engine stop lever was moved to the “STOP” position, the engine did not stop operating. The crew's closing of the fire hydrant had no effect,
the engine continued to operate at low throttle. The engine operation was stopped by the technician by manually moving the engine stop lever on the 935 unit in the middle of the engine compartment after taxiing the aircraft to the parking lot of the Zaporizhzhia airport apron.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://nbaai.gov.ua/wp-content/uploads/2020/05/ur-74026.pdf https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/8745413 (Photo)