| Date: | Friday 23 June 2000 |
| Time: | 08:15 |
| Type: | Boeing 747-244B |
| Owner/operator: | South African Airways - SAA |
| Registration: | ZS-SAL |
| MSN: | 20237/154 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1971 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 303 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | Johannesburg-O.R. Tambo International Airport (JNB/FAOR) -
South Africa
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Cape Town International Airport (CPT/FACT) |
| Destination airport: | Johannesburg-O.R. Tambo International Airport (JNB/FAOR) |
| Investigating agency: | CAA S.A. |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The Boeing B747-244 aircraft was about to taxi out for a flight from Cape Town International Airport to Johannesburg International Airport when the aircraft suffered a loss of number 4 primary hydraulic and number 1 secondary hydraulic brake system pressures. The pilot then immediately utilized number 2 reserve hydraulic brake system to stop the aircraft. 2 people suffered injuries due to the stop.
Probable Cause:
It was established that the body of the cartridge check valve installed onto the anti-skid module assembly had cracked at the threaded area and subsequently caused a loss of No. 4 and No 1 hydraulic brake system pressures.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://caasanwebsitestorage.blob.core.windows.net/accident-report-archive/0173.pdf https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/44612 (Photo)
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 2 April 2000 |
ZS-SAL |
South African Airways - SAA |
0 |
London Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) |
 |
sub |