| Date: | Sunday 15 June 2025 |
| Time: | 16:00 |
| Type: | Mudry CAP 232 |
| Owner/operator: | Seventh Heaven |
| Registration: | F-HKAP |
| MSN: | 12 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1990 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Chavenay/Villepreux Airfield (LFPX) -
France
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Chavenay/Villepreux Airfield (LFPX) |
| Destination airport: | Rochefort-Saint Agnant Airport (RCO/LFDN) |
| Investigating agency: | BEA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:An aerobatic plane force landed near Chavenay (Yvelines) Airfield after the canopy had opened. The pilot survived.
During the initial climb, the pilot, alone on board, noticed that the canopy had opened. The pilot returned to the departure aerodrome. He aborted a first landing attempt. During the approach for the second attempt, the aircraft collided with the ground before the runway.
Sources:
https://www.leparisien.fr/faits-divers/miracle-a-chavenay-un-pilote-perd-son-cockpit-en-plein-vol-et-sort-du-crash-avec-des-egratignures-15-06-2025-MODWLLYL5NDAVG2VAPVDAH4PWM.php https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/accident-to-the-mudry-cap-232-registered-f-hkap-on-15-06-2025-at-chavenay-villepreux/ 