This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 15 June 2025 |
| Time: | 10:21 |
| Type: | Sukhoi Superjet 100-95B |
| Owner/operator: | Azimuth |
| Registration: | RA-89120 |
| MSN: | 95174 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2018 |
| Engine model: | PowerJet SaM146 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 91 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | near Moscow Vnukovo International Airport (VKO/UUWW) -
Russia
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Moskva-Vnukovo Airport (VKO/UUWW) |
| Destination airport: | Batumi-Alexander Kartveli International Airport (BUS/UGSB) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Azimuth Airlines flight A4-7053 from Vnukovo to Batumi lost the cowlings of the right engine. After takeoff from Moscow Vnukovo International Airport , the air traffic controller informed the crew about the possible separation of parts of the cowling. The aircraft commander decided to return to the departure airport. The aircraft, having used up fuel in the holding area, landed safely an hour after the alert was declared and taxied to the parking lot on its own.
Sources:
https://t.me/aviatorshina/6434 https://t.me/aviaincident/42586 https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/ra-89120#3acea777 https://russianplanes.net/reginfo/173298 https://t.me/korenyako/1380
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Images:

Photo: FAVT
Media: