This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 2 May 1943 |
| Time: | 19:50 |
| Type: | Focke-Wulf Fw 190 A-5 |
| Owner/operator: | 5./JG 1 Luftwaffe |
| Registration: | 7224 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | North Sea west of Vlissingen, Zeeland -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Woensdrecht airfield |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed during combat with Spitfires of the No. 331 and 332 Squadrons RAF.
Pilot:
Flugzeugführer Oberfeldwebel P. Eberhardt Luftwaffe - MIA
Sources:
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T2237&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield= 