| Date: | Sunday 15 June 2025 |
| Time: | 08:45 |
| Type: | Quad City Challenger II |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | C-IPKC |
| MSN: | CH2-0814-LSS-L65 |
| Engine model: | Rotax 582 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Saint-Lazare Airfield, Montérégie -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | St-Lazare Airfield, QC (CST3) |
| Destination airport: | Vankleek Hill, ON |
| Investigating agency: | TSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:A privately registered Quad City Challenger 2 on amphibious floats, was on a visual flight rules pleasure flight from St-Lazare Aerodrome, QC (CST3) to Vankleek Hill, ON, with 1 pilot and 1 passenger on board. On take-off, the pilot felt a loss of engine power (Rotax 582) and the aircraft began to lose altitude. The pilot then attempted to land in a field about 0.6 NM south of the runway. On contact with the ground, the aircraft flipped onto its back. The two occupants, although injured, extricated themselves from the aircraft and help arrived shortly afterwards. There was no fire.
Sources:
https://www.tvanouvelles.ca/2025/06/15/deux-personnes-survivent-a-un-ecrasement-davion-en-monteregie TSB