Incident Boeing 707-3J9C 5-810?, Sunday 15 June 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 15 June 2025
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B703 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 707-3J9C
Owner/operator:Islamic Republic of Iran Air Force (IRIAF)
Registration: 5-810?
MSN:
Year of manufacture:1971
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mashhad International Airport (MHD/OIMM) -   Iran
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
An IRIAF Boeing 707-3J9C refueling airplane was destroyed in an IDF aerial attack at Mashhad Airport. Some sources identify the aircraft as Boeing 747-131F(5-8107). The latest satellite image comparison can confirm that KC-707 was destroyed.

Sources:

https://x.com/OSPSF/status/1934269154787275232
https://theaviationist.com/2025/06/16/iranian-tanker-destroyed-in-2300-km-airstrike/
https://www.twz.com/news-features/gaggle-of-iranian-government-aircraft-make-mysterious-dash-to-oman
https://lostarmour.info/aflosses/59804