This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 15 June 2025 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Boeing 747-270C |
| Owner/operator: | Islamic Republic of Iran Air Force (IRIAF) |
| Registration: | 5-8106 |
| MSN: | 21180/287 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1976 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | Mashhad International Airport (MHD/OIMM) -
Iran
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | - |
| Destination airport: | - |
Narrative:An IRIAF Boeing 747-270C is said to have been damaged in an IDF aerial attack on Mashhad Airport as it was parked next to another aircraft that burned out after being hit.
Sources:
https://theaviationist.com/2025/06/16/iranian-tanker-destroyed-in-2300-km-airstrike/ https://www.planespotters.net/airframe/boeing-747-200-5-8106-islamic-republic-of-iran-air-force/r6d6m3 