Incident Evektor EV-97 Eurostar SL I-8024, Sunday 15 June 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 15 June 2025
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic EV97 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Evektor EV-97 Eurostar SL
Owner/operator:Top Gun Fly School Asd
Registration: I-8024
MSN: 2005 2514
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near Fontanellato -   Italy
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cannetolo Airfield
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An Evektor EV-97 Eurostar SL suffered a runway excursion and ended up in a canal near the airfield.
Both occupants were injured, one seriously, and the ultralight received substantial damage.

Sources:

https://www.gazzettadiparma.it/home/2025/06/15/news/ultraleggero-precipita-in-un-canale-a-cannetolo--due-feriti--uno-in-modo-serio--ma-non-in-pericolo-di-vita--872572/
https://www.rainews.it/tgr/emiliaromagna/articoli/2025/06/ultraleggero-precipita-in-un-canale-due-feriti-gravi-08ed2037-9d85-4ec4-af23-89ad033e9814.html
https://www.gazzettadiparma.it/12-tv-parma/2025/06/15/video/velivolo-esce-di-pista-durante-l-atterraggio-due-feriti-video-872638/

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/75679_1476539478.jpg (photo)

Location